Viola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 31 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VIOLACEAE
Common Name:VIOLET
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Viola affinis Related violet, Sand violet
Viola arvensis European Field Pansy; Field Violet
Viola bicolor Field Pansy
Viola blanda Sweet White Violet
Viola canadensis Canadian Violet; Canadian White Violet; Tall White Violet
+ Expand All