Viola arvensis

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola arvensis Murray
Common Name:European Field Pansy; Field Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIAR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola arvensis Murray - European Field Pansy; Field Violet

Citation

Citation Viola arvensis Murray, Prodromus Designationis Stirpium Gottingensium 73. 1770.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mnemion arvense Mnemion arvense (Murray) Nieuwl. & Kaczm., American Midland Naturalist 3: 217. 1914.Viola arvensis Murray, Prodromus Designationis Stirpium Gottingensium 73. 1770. 
Viola tricolor var. arvensis Viola tricolor L. var. arvensis (Murray) DC., Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 1: 303. 1824.Viola arvensis Murray, Prodromus Designationis Stirpium Gottingensium 73. 1770. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Choctaw, Lee, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC003473 Lee MAY 1950 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
VIOLA ARVENSIS MURR.
UNA00073355 Choctaw 19 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5029
UNA
Viola arvensis Murr.
UWAL0002784 Pike 04 Mar 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21763
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murray
UWAL0002886 Montgomery 20 Mar 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21786
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC003475 Lee 21 MAY 1950 DUNCAN, TOM H.
AUA
VIOLA ARVENSIS MURR.
TROY000032665 Montgomery 20 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21786
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
TROY000032063 Pike 04 Mar 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21763
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC003477 Lee 29 MAY 1950 CLIFFORD D. PORTERFIELD
AUA
VIOLA ARVENSIS MURR.
JSU137188 Lee 28 Mar 1964 Bozarth, Gene A.
s.n.
JSU
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC003474 Lee 30 APR 1950 DAVIS, JAMES R.
AUA
VIOLA ARVENSIS MURR.
TROY000009676 Barbour 16 Mar 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11104
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC011195 Lee 1 MAY 1963 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
VIOLA ARVENSIS MURR.
UWAL0004484 Choctaw 19 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5029
UWAL
Viola arvensis Murr.
TROY000029405 Choctaw 19 Feb 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5029
TROY
Viola arvensis Murray
AUA_ACC003476 Lee 6 MAY 1950 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
VIOLA ARVENSIS MURR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: