Viola cucullata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola cucullata Aiton
Common Name:Blue Marsh Violet; Bog Violet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VICU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE - Violet family
Genus Viola
Species Viola cucullata Aiton - Blue Marsh Violet; Bog Violet

Citation

Citation Viola cucullata Aiton, Hortus Kewensis 3: 288. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola cucullata var. microtitis    
Viola obliqua    
Viola prionosepala    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Colbert, Cullman, Greene, Hale, Mobile, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1872 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043698 Montgomery 13 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27243
TROY
Viola cucullata Aiton
UNA00011362 Tuscaloosa 13 Apr 1872 Smith, Eugene A.
s.n.
UNA
Viola obliqua Hill
UNA00011294 Tuscaloosa 27 Mar 1963 Collins, Glenn
s.n.
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011289 Tuscaloosa 19 Mar 1953 Chermock, Ottilie D.
s.n.
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011357 Mobile 20 Mar 1884 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Viola obliqua Hill
UWAL0031369 Winston 13 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4790
UWAL
Viola cucullata Aiton
UNA00011299 Greene 17 Mar 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
T 928
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011205 Bibb 02 Apr 1966 Owings, Tom
28
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011210 Hale 20 Mar 1966 Williams, Norris H.
184
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011205 Bibb 2 Apr 1966 Owings, Tom
28
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UWAL0033036 Montgomery 13 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27246
UWAL
Viola cucullata Aiton
UNA00011294 Tuscaloosa 27 Mar 1963 Collins, Glenn
s.n.
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011367 Cullman 22 Apr 1889 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Viola obliqua Hill
UNA00011215 Calhoun 17 Apr 1954 Sherman, Harry
s.n.
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UWAL0033208 Montgomery 13 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27243
UWAL
Viola cucullata Aiton
ALNHS00006847 Montgomery 02 Apr 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5149
ALNHS
Viola cucullata Ait.
TROY000043702 Montgomery 13 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27246
TROY
Viola cucullata Aiton
UNA00065426 Winston 19 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
285
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
UWAL0053092 Colbert 19 Mar 2021 Thompson, Joey
1278
UWAL
Viola cucullata Ait.
UNA00011215 Calhoun 17 Apr 1954 Sherman, Harry
s.n.
UNA
Viola cucullata Ait.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: