Ranunculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 22 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERCUP
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ranunculus abortivus Kidney Leaf Buttercup; Kidney Leaf Crowfoot
Ranunculus acris Tall Buttercup; Bitter Buttercup
Ranunculus arvensis Corn Buttercup; Corn Crowfoot; Hungerweed
Ranunculus bulbosus Bulbous Buttercup; St. Anthony's Turnip
Ranunculus carolinianus Carolina Buttercup; Southern Buttercup; Marsh Buttercup
+ Expand All