Ranunculus bulbosus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
Common Name:Bulbous Buttercup; St. Anthony's Turnip
Habitat:Various open disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RABU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus - Bulbous Buttercup; St. Anthony's Turnip

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus tuberosus    
Ranunculus bulbosus var. dissectus    
Ranunculus bulbosus var. valdepubens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Hale, Jackson, Lee, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Randolph, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00022858 Hale 31 Mar 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus bulbosus L.
JSU128714 Marshall 10 Apr 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
7326
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_65788 Lee Jun 2005 Thompson, Patrick
SN
AUA
Ranunculus Bulbosus L.
JSU128711 Jackson 4 May 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6075
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
JSU128705 Blount 31 Mar 1976 Whetstone, R. David
7887
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
SAMF0001513 Etowah 09 Apr 2012 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5121
SAMF
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
TROY000051386 Randolph 15 Mar 2010 England, J. Kevin
2275
TROY
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
JSU128709 Etowah 8 May 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
1395
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
TROY000034796 DeKalb 09 May 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13176
TROY
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_72107 DeKalb 9 May 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13176
AUA
Ranunculus Bulbosus L.
JSU128712 Limestone 27 Feb 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00224
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
SAMF0001619 Morgan 20 Mar 1998 Lee, Karen
37
SAMF
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
JSU128715 Morgan 29 Mar 1997 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
UWAL0009900 DeKalb 09 May 2009 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13176
UWAL
Ranunculus bulbosus L.
UWAL0051954 Walker 21 Apr 2021 England, J. Kevin
11947
UWAL
Ranunculus bulbosus L.
JSU128710 Jackson 26 May 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1902
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
JSU128713 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8367
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
JSU128708 Cleburne 26 Apr 1995 Hruska, Susan E.
674
JSU
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
UWAL0032881 Randolph 15 Mar 2010 England, J. Kevin
2275
UWAL
Ranunculus bulbosus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: