Ranunculus acris

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus acris Linnaeus
Common Name:Tall Buttercup; Bitter Buttercup
Habitat:Fields, roadsides, ditches and other disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RAAC3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus acris Linnaeus - Tall Buttercup; Bitter Buttercup

Citation

Citation Ranunculus acris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 554. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus acer    
Ranunculus acris ssp. strigulosus    
Ranunculus acris var. frigidus    
Ranunculus acris var. latisectus    
Ranunculus acris var. stevenii    
Ranunculus acris var. typicus    
Ranunculus acris var. villosus    
Ranunculus boreanus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030532 Mobile _ May 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ranunculus acris L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: