Ranunculus arvensis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus
Common Name:Corn Buttercup; Corn Crowfoot; Hungerweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RAAR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus - Corn Buttercup; Corn Crowfoot; Hungerweed

Citation

Citation Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 555. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus arvensis var. tuberculatus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Lawrence, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU128704 Marshall 10 Apr 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7325
JSU
Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus
UWAL0017738 Lawrence 24 Apr 1978 Kral, R.
61666
UWAL
Ranunculus arvensis L.
JSU128707 Cherokee 20 Feb 1993 J. M. Ballard
1135
JSU
Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus
JSU128703 Marshall 20 Apr 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7332
JSU
Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus
JSU128706 Calhoun 27 Feb 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10545
JSU
Ranunculus arvensis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: