Andropogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BLUESTEM
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Andropogon arctatus Pinewoods Bluestem
Andropogon brachystachyus Short Spike Bluestem
Andropogon capillipes White Bluestem; Chalky Bluestem
Andropogon dealbatus Wetland White Bluestem
Andropogon gerardi Big Bluestem; Turkey Foot
+ Expand All