Andropogon glaucopsis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
Common Name:Purple Bluestem; Coastal Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott - Purple Bluestem; Coastal Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon glomeratus var. glaucopis    
Andropogon virginicus var. dealbatus    
Andropogon virginicus var. glaucopsis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043810 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27080
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0031827 Conecuh 15 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86932
UWAL
Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus
TROY000043385 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27051
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
TROY000038298 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24607
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
TROY000038065 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1404
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0033006 Houston 24 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27080
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0014910 Geneva 04 Oct 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24607
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
TROY000043227 Pike 12 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26892
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0015141 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24551
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0017980 Covington 08 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25603
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
AUA000014863 Mobile 22 Oct 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1759
AUA
Andropogon Glaucopsis (Ell.) Nash
TROY000041885 Covington 10 Oct 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25603
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UNA00059609 Baldwin 10 Nov 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8000
UNA
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. glaucopsis (Ell.) C. Mohr
ALNHS00000206 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10,451
ALNHS
Andropogon glaucopsis (Ell.) Nash
UWAL0031015 Pike 12 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26892
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
TROY000049804 Geneva 20 Oct 2016 Byrd, Cameron
425
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
JSU105937 Mobile 03 Oct 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10451
JSU
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0033270 Houston 12 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27054
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
UWAL0050436 Mobile 12 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2642
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
TROY000038436 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24551
TROY
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
AUA000014946 Houston 11 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8585
AUA
Andropogon Virginicus L. Var. Glaucus Hack.
UWAL0015076 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1404
UWAL
Andropogon glaucopsis Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: