Andropogon capillipes

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon capillipes Nash
Common Name:White Bluestem; Chalky Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon capillipes Nash - White Bluestem; Chalky Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon virginicus var. glaucus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cherokee, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2002 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00059867 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11650
UNA
Andropogon capillipes Nash
TROY000011513 Escambia 12 Nov 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18646
TROY
Andropogon capillipes Nash
TROY000011497 Butler 10 Nov 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18630
TROY
Andropogon capillipes Nash
TROY000026241 Cherokee 23 Oct 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11650
TROY
Andropogon capillipes Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: