Andropogon brachystachyus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman
Common Name:Short Spike Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Short Spike Bluestem is a native perennial warm season bunch grass in the grass family (Poaceae). It is found in the southern portion of Alabama. Short Spike Bluestem grows in seasonally wet, sandy soils of flatwoods, savannahs, and pitcher plant bog margins. It is a perennial forming small bunches. Flowering stems are 4-8 feet in height. The stems and leaf sheaths are smooth and not glaucous. Leaves are alternate, linear, and glabrous or sparsely pubescent. Flowers are produced in spikelets. The spikelets are arranged in pairs (the pedicellate spikelet vestigial or absent) on a raceme. The racemes are fully exserted from the sheath and curve outwards. The fruit is an awned grain. Short Spike Bluestem is not “weedy” like some other Bluestems, and is usually only found in relatively intact ecosystems.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman - Short Spike Bluestem

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011448 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90574
TROY
Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman
TROY000011447 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90574
TROY
Andropogon brachystachyus Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: