Allium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALLIACEAE
Common Name:Onion; Garlic; Leek; Ramps; Chives
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyALLIACEAE - Onion Family family
Genus Allium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Allium ampeloprasum Wild Leek; Wild Elephant Garlic
Allium canadense Wild Onion; Meadow Garlic; Canadian Garlic
Allium cernuum Nodding Onion
Allium cuthbertii Cuthbert's Onion; Striped Onion
Allium mobilense Mobile Onion; Pink Wild Onion
+ Expand All