Allium cuthbertii

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Allium cuthbertii Small
Common Name:Cuthbert's Onion; Striped Onion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Allium
Species Allium cuthbertii Small - Cuthbert's Onion; Striped Onion

Citation

Citation ALLIUM CUTHBERTII Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 264, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, 24 May 1900, Cuthbert 332 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Conecuh, Dallas, Jefferson, Lee, Macon, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101821 Jefferson 28 May 1984 J. P. Barber
290
JSU
Allium cuthbertii Small
AUA000027264 Dallas 18 MAY 1984 WHETSTONE, R. DAVID
13971
AUA
ALLIUM CUTHBERTII SMALL
AUA000027266 Lee 27 MAY 1970 PIPPIN, JEANNINE
AUA
ALLIUM CUTHBERTII SMALL
UWAL0004676 Butler 29 Apr 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17486
UWAL
Allium cuthbertii Small
AMAL00019567 Conecuh 04 May 2007 R. Kral
97992
AMAL
Allium cuthbertii Small
TROY000011128 Montgomery 05 May 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15314
TROY
Allium cuthbertii Small
JSU101820 Dallas 18 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13971
JSU
Allium cuthbertii Small
AUA000027265 Lee 25 JUN 1972 NELSON, JOHN
038
AUA
ALLIUM CUTHBERTII SMALL
UWAL0010986 Conecuh 04 May 2007 Kral, R.
97992
UWAL
Allium cuthbertii Small
AUA000027268 Macon 28 MAY 1970 DAVIDSON, JOHN
162
AUA
ALLIUM CUTHBERTII SMALL
JSU129299 Lee 27 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62155
JSU
Allium cuthbertii Small
JSU129292 Jefferson 18 May 1984 J. P. Barber
550
JSU
Allium cuthbertii Small
AUA000027267 Lee 24 MAY 1970 MURCHISON, GROVER R.
193
AUA
ALLIUM CUTHBERTII SMALL
AMAL00013312 Butler 29 Apr 2007 A. R. Diamond
17486
AMAL
Allium cuthbertii Small
AUA000027269 Montgomery 9 MAY 1970 MURCHISON, GROVER R.
153
AUA
ALLIUM CUTHBERTII SMALL
UWAL0017879 Sumter 20 May 1993 Kral, R.
82360
UWAL
Allium cuthbertii Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: