Allium cernuum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Allium cernuum Roth
Common Name:Nodding Onion
Habitat:Woods, prairies and limestone areas in north Alabama.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A late summer to fall flowering time and a nodding in florescence sets this one a part from all other Allium species in Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Allium
Species Allium cernuum Roth - Nodding Onion

Citation

Citation Allium cernuum Roth, Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 1(3): 40. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS: 1 Aug 1907, W.W. Calkins (F).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101816 Etowah 31 Jul 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
2921
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
JSU101814 Colbert 08 Aug 1996 Whetstone, R. David
18360
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
UWAL0052881 Bibb 18 Aug 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11550
UWAL
Allium cernuum Roth
JSU101817 Etowah 14 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3038
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
JSU101810 Cherokee 01 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12668
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
UWAL0052860 Cherokee 10 Aug 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11523
UWAL
Allium cernuum Roth
UNA00007182 Bibb 17 May 1979 Creitz, S.J.
20
UNA
Allium cernuum Roth
JSU101815 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
553
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
UWAL0052890 Bibb 02 Sep 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11560
UWAL
Allium cernuum Roth
JSU101819 Jackson 05 Aug 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
4526
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
JSU101811 Cherokee 30 Aug 1990 Whetstone, R. David
15740
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
UWAL0052850 Bibb 28 Jul 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11512
UWAL
Allium cernuum Roth
JSU101812 Cherokee 02 Sep 1997 Ballard, J. Mark
7626
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
JSU101813 Cherokee 09 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12231
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
AUA000041898 Morgan 13 Sep 1933 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Allium Cernuum Roth Ex Roem.
AMAL00017027 Cherokee 16 Aug 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
178
AMAL
Allium cernuum Roth
AUA000040333 Madison 10 Aug 2018 Swick, E.N.
1078
AUA
Allium Cernuum Roth Ex Roem.
UWAL0053098 Cherokee 16 Sep 2020 Thompson, Joey
1226
UWAL
Allium cernuum Roth
AMAL00001117 Madison 21 Aug 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
892
AMAL
Allium cernuum Roth ex roemer
UWAL0018757 Cherokee 10 Sep 1989 Kral, Robert
77096
UWAL
Allium cernuum Roth
JSU101818 Etowah 09 May 1956 Jones, Marion
JSU
Allium cernuum Roth ex Roemer
AUA000043948 Madison 8 Oct 2020 Hansen, Curtis J.
7885
AUA
Allium Cernuum Roth Ex Roem.
UNA00007177 Cherokee 29 Aug 1980 McDaniel, Sidney
24419
UNA
Allium cernuum Roth
UNA00007245 Cherokee 09 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37806
UNA
Allium cernuum Roth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: