Aesculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HIPPOCASTANACEAE
Common Name:BUCKEYE
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyHIPPOCASTANACEAE - Horse-Chestnut family
Genus Aesculus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Aesculus flava Yellow Buckeye; Large Buckeye; Sweet Buckeye
Aesculus glabra Ohio Buckeye; Fetid Buckeye
Aesculus hippocastanum Horse Chestnut
Aesculus parviflora Bottlebrush Buckeye
Aesculus pavia Red Buckeye
+ Expand All