Aesculus hippocastanum

Family:HIPPOCASTANACEAE
Species:Aesculus hippocastanum L.
Common Name:Horse Chestnut
Habitat:Occasionally cultivated as an ornamental and persisting around old homesites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHIPPOCASTANACEAE - Horse-Chestnut family
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus hippocastanum L. - Horse Chestnut

Citation

Citation Aesculus hippocastanum L., Sp. Pl. 1: 344. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU125789 Cleburne 22 Jun 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10786A
JSU
Aesculus hippocastanum Linnaeus
30553 Cleburne 25 OCT 1976 JOHNSON, JERRY L.
AUA
AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM L.
30947 Cleburne 25 OCT 1976 JOHNSON, JERRY L.
AUA
AESCULUS HIPPOCASTANUM L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: