Aesculus × bushii

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneid.
Common Name:Bush's Hybrid Buckeye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A natural hybrid between Aesculus pavia and A. glabra.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Aesculus
Species Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneid. - Bush's Hybrid Buckeye

Citation

Citation Aesculus × bushii C.K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2(8): 251. 1909.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: ARKANSAS: Fulton, common in woods, 15 Apr 1902, Bush 1357 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aesculus × mississippiensis Aesculus × mississippiensis Sarg., J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 121. 1920. USA: MISSISSIPPI: Noxubee Co.: Brookville, 8 Apr 1913, T.G. Harbison 1061 (holotype: A).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Lawrence, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013220 Lawrence 26 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3279
UWAL
Aesculus glabra × pavia [A. × bushii C.K. Schneide]
ALNHS00003904 Colbert 14 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-646
ALNHS
Aesculus xbushii Schneid.
UWAL0039220 Lowndes 07 Mar 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28781
UWAL
Aesculus X bushii C.K. Schneid.
UWAL0014318 Lawrence 26 Mar 2012 England, J. Kevin
3276
UWAL
Aesculus bushii C. K. Schneider [A. glabra × pavia]
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: