Allium tuberosum

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Speng.
Common Name:Chinese Chives
Habitat:Ruderal areas, an escape from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ALTU3
Plant Notes:First documented from Alabama by Howard Horne in Mobile County in 2010.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALLIACEAE - Onion Family family
Genus Allium
Species Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Speng. - Chinese Chives

Citation

Citation Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng., Syst. Veg. [Sprengel] 2: 38. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000545 Mobile 18 Sep 2010 Howard E. Horne
1499
AMAL
Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.
UWAL0010917 Montgomery 15 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22929
UWAL
Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Speng.
TROY000034830 Montgomery 12 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22929
TROY
Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Speng.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: