Oenothera sinuosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera sinuosa W. L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:Wavy Leaf Beeblossom; Texas Gaura
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera sinuosa W. L. Wagner & Hoch - Wavy Leaf Beeblossom; Texas Gaura

Citation

Citation Oenothera sinuosa W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 214. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura sinuata Nuttall ex Seringe 1828.
Type: OKLAHOMA: Near the Red River, 16 May-21 Jun 1819, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: BM, CAMP, K, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura sinuata Gaura sinuata Nuttall ex Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 44. 1828. OKLAHOMA: Near the Red River, 16 May-21 Jun 1819, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: BM, CAMP, K, PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Conecuh, Lee, Pike, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC048064 Barbour 12 MAY 1973 GUYSE, KEITH D.
163
AUA
OENOTHERA SINUOSA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC044098 Wilcox 26 APR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2410
AUA
OENOTHERA SINUOSA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC044097 Conecuh 29 JUN 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2595
AUA
OENOTHERA SINUOSA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC045892 Wilcox 9 MAY 1971 JAMES, AUDREY
140
AUA
OENOTHERA SINUOSA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UWAL0002816 Pike 21 Apr 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21934
UWAL
Oenothera sinuosa W.L. Wagner & Hoch
AUA_ACC042248 Lee 15 JUL 1972 EUDALY, EDWIN M.
105
AUA
OENOTHERA SINUOSA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
TROY000032893 Pike 21 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21934
TROY
Gaura sinuata Nuttall ex Seringe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: