Oenothera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 25 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Common Name:EVENING PRIMROSE
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Oenothera biennis Common Evening Primrose; King's Cureall
Oenothera curtiflora Velvet weed
Oenothera curtissii Curtiss' Evening Primrose
Oenothera filiformis Long Flower Beeblossom; Large Flower Gaura
Oenothera filipes Slender Stalk Beeblossom; Threadstalk Gaura; Slender Gaura
+ Expand All