Solidago virgata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago virgata Michx.
Common Name:Wand Goldenrod
Habitat:Pine savannahs, marshes, bogs of the coastal plain.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Wand Goldenrod is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It is native to the southern third of Alabama. Wand Goldenrod occurs in bogs, in seeps, along small streams, in wet roadside ditches, and in wet pine flatwoods. It is a perennial from elongate rhizomes. Stems are erect, 1-4 feet in height, sometimes the taller one’s arching, unbranched, green in color, and glabrous. The leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves are oblanceolate to elliptic in outline, obscurely serrate to nearly entire, thick in texture, glabrous, with winged petioles. Cauline leaves are rapidly reduced in size, lanceolate to linear in outline, entire, sessile, and appressed. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in narrow, elongate, paniculiform arrays with ascending branches. Each head has 3-7 yellow ray flowers and 8-12 yellow disc flowers. The fruit is a pubescent achene with a crown of pappus.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species for much of its history has been referred to erroneously as Solidago stricta Ait., a taxon now understood to not occur in the Alabama flora. (Semple 2013).
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:Semple, J.C. 2013. Application of the names Solidago stricta and S. virgata (Asteraceae: Astereae). Phytoneuron 2013-42: 1-3. Published 1 July 2013.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago virgata Michx. - Wand Goldenrod

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO VIRGATA Michx., Fl. Bor. Amer. 2: 117. 1803; non St. Lag. (1880).
Basionym: **
Type: USA. South Carolina. "In humidis sylvarum Carolinae inferioris," Michaux s.n. (holotype: P small film image on microfiche!).--fide Semple 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago angustifolia Solidago angustifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 388. 1823, non Miller 1768. SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island, near Beaufort,
Solidago salaria Solidago salaria House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 131. 1921.Solidago angustifolia Elliott 1823, non Miller 1768. 
Solidago stricta var. angustifolia Solidago stricta Aiton, var. angustifolia A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 192. 1882.Solidago angustifolia Elliott 1823, non Miller 1768. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000049805 Geneva 20 Oct 2016 Byrd, Cameron
422
TROY
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0018312 Covington 14 Oct 1991 Kral, Robert
80059
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0009374 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3949
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0016781 Butler 08 Oct 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
AUA000041418 Covington 6 Sep 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5721
AUA
Solidago Virgata Michx.
UWAL0044299 Baldwin 01 Nov 2000 West, Chan
597
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
AUA000042692 Covington 11 Oct 2015 Martin, Joel
S.N.
AUA
Solidago Virgata Michx.
UWAL0038161 Mobile 02 Nov 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8229.3
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0005673 Baldwin 30 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13121.2
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0009272 Mobile 09 Oct 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6769
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0044309 Baldwin 20 Jul 2000 Larsen, Harry S.
415
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0019749 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, Robert
86906
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0009375 Escambia 18 Oct 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
21065
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0010532 Butler 08 Oct 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22624
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0030721 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4936
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0044298 Baldwin 18 Oct 1995 Larsen, Harry S.
173
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
UWAL0044300 Baldwin 02 Oct 2001 Larsen, Harry S.
932
UWAL
Solidago virgata Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: