Rumex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:DOCK
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Rumex acetosella Sheep Sorrel; Red Dock; Red Sorrel
Rumex altissimus Pale Dock; Tall Dock; Peach Leaf Dock
Rumex brownii Brown's Dock
Rumex conglomeratus Clustered Dock; Sharp Dock
Rumex crispus Curly Dock; Yellow Dock
+ Expand All