Rumex altissimus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
Common Name:Pale Dock; Tall Dock; Peach Leaf Dock
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RUAL4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood - Pale Dock; Tall Dock; Peach Leaf Dock

Citation

Citation Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood. Class-book Bot. Ed. 2, 477. 1847.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rumex brittanicus    
Rumex ellipticus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Jefferson, Madison, Marshall, Mobile, Montgomery, Shelby, Sumter, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1880 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139840 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8355
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
USAM000013123 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 Michael G. LeLong
5506
USAM
Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
JSU139844 Marshall 20 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2742
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
UNA00054150 Blount 11 Apr 1998 Brian R. Keener
588
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
UNA00010197 Montgomery 08 May 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
AUA_ACC034097 Jefferson 24 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1425
AUA
RUMEX ALTISSIMUS WOOD
UNA00010103 Calhoun 08 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7143
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
JSU139843 Marshall 13 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1617
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
JSU139845 Shelby 10 May 1977 R. Kral
59956
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
JSU139839 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford
s.n.
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
JSU139842 Marshall 13 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1623
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
UNA00010113 Autauga 18 Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
USAM000013125 Mobile 07 Oct 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10551
USAM
Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
UWAL0030915 Sumter 20 May 1993 Kral, R.
82358
UWAL
Rumex altissimus A.Wood
TROY000008007 Mobile 08 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
66619
TROY
Rumex altissimus Wood
UNA00010192 Mobile 15 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
JSU139846 Shelby 04 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16335
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
TROY000044923 Autauga 09 Mar 2017 Matthew Parker
422
TROY
Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
JSU139838 Calhoun 06 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
376
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
AUA_ACC002326 Tallapoosa 16 MAY 1965 BROWN, JIMMY E.
S.N.
AUA
RUMEX ALTISSIMUS WOOD
UWAL0046848 Autauga 09 Mar 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
422
UWAL
Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
USAM000013124 Mobile 31 May 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11101
USAM
Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood
UWAL0005911 Sumter 16 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5188
UWAL
Rumex altissimus Wood
UNA00010187 Mobile 10 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
AUA_ACC034001 Bibb 10 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1260
AUA
RUMEX ALTISSIMUS WOOD
UNA00010108 Calhoun 24 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7187
UNA
Rumex altissimus Wood
JSU139841 Marshall 13 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9047
JSU
Rumex altissimus Wood
TROY000026119 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20638
TROY
Rumex altissimus Wood
TROY000032282 Sumter 16 Apr 2009 Brian R. Keener
5188
TROY
Rumex altissimus Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: