Sporobolus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 18 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:DROPSEED
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sporobolus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Sporobolus alterniflorus Saltmarsh Cordgrass; Smooth Cordgrass; Saltwater Cordgrass
Sporobolus arcuatus Cumberland Sand Reed; Cumberland Sandgrass
Sporobolus clandestinus Hidden Dropseed; Rough Dropseed
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed; Composite Dropseed
Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii Meadow Dropseed
+ Expand All