Sporobolus arcuatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sporobolus arcuatus (K.E. Rogers) P.M. Peterson
Common Name:Cumberland Sand Reed; Cumberland Sandgrass
Habitat:River scour of small free flowing rivers above the Fall Line.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First discovered in Alabama in 1999 along the Locust Fork River in Blount County.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:Keener, B.R. 1999. Noteworthy collections: Alabama. Castanea 64: 354-5. [Calamovilfa arcuata K.E. Rogers]
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus arcuatus (K.E. Rogers) P.M. Peterson - Cumberland Sand Reed; Cumberland Sandgrass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus arcuatus (K.E. Rogers) P.M. Peterson, Taxon 63(6): 1233. 2014.
Basionym: Calamovilfa arcuata K.E. Rogers 1970.
Type: USA: Tennessee: Cumberland Co.: ca. 8 mi NNE of Crab Orchard, off of old gravel road from Crab Orchard to Rockwood, downstream about 600-800 ft from Antioch Bridge over Daddy's Creek, in a shrub-dominated community, 3 Oct 1968. Rogers, Sharp, Delgadillo & Meijer #42409. Holotype: US; isotypes: ISC, LAF, TAES, TENN, US.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamovilfa arcuata Calamovilfa arcuata K.E. Rogers, Rhodora 72(789): 72–79, f. 1–2. 1970. USA: Tennessee: Cumberland Co.: ca. 8 mi NNE of Crab Orchard, off of old gravel road from Crab Orchard to Rockwood, downstream about 600-800 ft from Antioch Bridge over Daddy's Creek, in a shrub-dominated community, 3 Oct 1968. Rogers, Sharp, Delgadillo & Meijer #42409. Holotype: US; isotypes: ISC, LAF, TAES, TENN, US.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00058634 Blount 18 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1266
UNA
Calamovilfa arcuata K.E. Rogers
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: