Phyllostachys

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BAMBOO
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phyllostachys

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Phyllostachys aurea Golden Bamboo; Fishpole Bamboo
Phyllostachys aureosulcata  
Phyllostachys bambusoides Giant Timber Bamboo
Phyllostachys meyeri Meyer's Bamboo
Phyllostachys nigra Black Bamboo
+ Expand All