Phyllostachys meyeri

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
Common Name:Meyer's Bamboo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phyllostachys
Species Phyllostachys meyeri McClure - Meyer's Bamboo

Citation

Citation PHYLLOSTACHYS MEYERI, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 35(10): 286, f. 1. 1945.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032141 Houston 07 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26316
UWAL
Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
TROY000041988 Houston 07 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26316
TROY
Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
TROY000038260 Wilcox 24 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23753
TROY
Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
UWAL0012391 Wilcox 24 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23753
UWAL
Phyllostachys meyeri McClure
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: