Phyllostachys bambusoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini
Common Name:Giant Timber Bamboo
Habitat:Persisting and naturalizing from plantings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Native of China.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Phyllostachys
Species Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini - Giant Timber Bamboo

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Butler, Elmore, Jefferson, Lee, Montgomery, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013963 Elmore 03 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23719
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini
TROY000037993 Elmore 03 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23719
TROY
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini
AUA000034289 Autauga 11 Oct 2017 Barger, T. Wayne
SP3411
AUA
Phyllostachys Bambusoides Sieb. & Zucc.
TROY000035727 Wilcox 03 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23458
TROY
phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
UWAL0012399 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23735
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini
TROY000035231 Butler 04 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23219
TROY
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
UWAL0013548 Butler 05 Jan 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23638
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
TROY000038268 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23735
TROY
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
UWAL0011538 Wilcox 03 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23458
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
UWAL0051837 Jefferson 22 Sep 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15732
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Sieb. & Zucc.
UWAL0011232 Butler 04 Aug 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23219
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
UWAL0030332 Lee 12 Oct 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14207
UWAL
Phyllostachys bambusoides Sieb. & Zucc.
TROY000036229 Butler 05 Jan 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23638
TROY
Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zucc.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: