Oenothera filiformis

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera filiformis Small) W. L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:Long Flower Beeblossom; Large Flower Gaura
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera filiformis Small) W. L. Wagner & Hoch - Long Flower Beeblossom; Large Flower Gaura

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA FILIFORMIS (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 212. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura filiformis Small 1898.
Type: U.S.A. Arkansas: Miller Co., near Texarkana, 200 ft, 23 Aug 1898, A. A. Heller & E. C. Heller 4138 (holotype: NY-BC00232165; isotypes: CU, F, G, GH, ISC, LE, MO, P, PH, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura biennis var. pitcheri    
Gaura filiformis Gaura filiformis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25(12): 617. 1898.  U.S.A. Louisiana: Washington Pa., Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], autumn, 1832, T. Drummond s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: GH, K, P).
Gaura longiflora Gaura longiflora Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 380. 1835[1836].  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Covington, Etowah, Hale, Lawrence, Mobile, Morgan, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021878 Lawrence 09 Aug 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
12021
TROY
Gaura longiflora Spach
UWAL0038907 Covington 18 Oct 2010 Hansen C. J.
4923
UWAL
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
AUA_ACC067352 Calhoun 7 MAY 2007 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12607
AUA
OENOTHERA FILIFORMIS (SMALL) W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC063948 Lawrence 9 AUG 2003 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12021
AUA
OENOTHERA FILIFORMIS (SMALL) W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
JSU136959 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3576
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
UNA00019280 Mobile 03 Aug 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D220
UNA
Gaura longiflora Spach
JSU136960 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3576
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
UNA00019279 Mobile 18 Jul 1967 Rebecca Deramus
D1074
UNA
Gaura longiflora Spach
UWAL0009947 Hale 03 Aug 2008 Spaulding, D.D.
13146.2
UWAL
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
JSU137801 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3576
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
JSU136957 Etowah 12 Aug 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4311
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
UWAL0005305 Calhoun 07 May 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12607
UWAL
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
JSU136958 Lawrence 12 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
TROY000022885 Calhoun 07 May 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12607
TROY
Gaura longiflora Spach
JSU137803 Morgan 14 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3728
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
UNA00063028 Lawrence 09 Aug 2003 D. D. Spaulding
12021
UNA
Gaura longiflora Spach
TROY000021877 Calhoun 05 Sep 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
12049
TROY
Gaura longiflora Spach
JSU137802 Morgan 14 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3728
JSU
Oenothera filiformis (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
UNA00063029 Lawrence 09 Aug 2003 D. D. Spaulding
12020
UNA
Gaura longiflora Spach
TROY000021879 Winston 09 Aug 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
12020
TROY
Gaura longiflora Spach
AUA_ACC063928 Calhoun 5 SEP 2003 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12049
AUA
OENOTHERA FILIFORMIS (SMALL) W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UNA00063069 Calhoun 05 Sep 2003 D. D. Spaulding
12049
UNA
Gaura longiflora Spach
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: