Hypoxis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Common Name:Stargrass
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE - Stargrass Family family
Genus Hypoxis

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Hypoxis curtissii Swamp Stargrass; Curtiss' Star Grass; Swamp Yellow Star Grass
Hypoxis hirsuta Common Star Grass; Eastern Yellow Star Grass; Common Goldstar
Hypoxis juncea Fringed Star Grass; Fringed Yellow Star Grass
Hypoxis rigida Savannah Star Grass; Stiff Star Grass; Chapman's Yellow Star Grass
Hypoxis sessilis Glossy Seed Star Grass; Glossy Seed Yellow Star Grass
+ Expand All