Hypoxis rigida

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis rigida Chapman
Common Name:Savannah Star Grass; Stiff Star Grass; Chapman's Yellow Star Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYRI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE - Stargrass Family family
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis rigida Chapman - Savannah Star Grass; Stiff Star Grass; Chapman's Yellow Star Grass

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS RIGIDA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 696. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Herndon, Florida Sci. 55: 51. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Covington, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 1952

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006502 Clarke 21 Mar 2012 Horne, Howard E.
64
AMAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
AMAL00019674 Baldwin 01 Apr 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
321
AMAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
AMAL00000034 Mobile 25 Mar 1995 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8695
AMAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
UWAL0037597 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8499
UWAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
UWAL0030739 Washington 02 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73865
UWAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapm.
UWAL0018797 Monroe 05 May 1988 Kral, Robert
74692
UWAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapm.
AMAL00000491 Monroe 08 Apr 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
162
AMAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
UWAL0010289 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5145
UWAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
UNA00007473 Baldwin 11 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
UNA00050418 Mobile 6 May 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16326
UNA
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
AMAL00017445 Baldwin 01 Apr 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
321
AMAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapman
UWAL0030594 Covington 04 May 1987 Kral, Robert
73939
UWAL
Hypoxis rigida Chapm.
AUA_ACC_59902 Covington 13 Sep 1995 Sorrie, Bruce A.
8606
AUA
Hypoxis Rigida Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: