Ipomoea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 20 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:MORNINGGLORY
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Ipomoea batatas Sweet Potato
Ipomoea cairica Mile-a-minute vine
Ipomoea coccinea Red Morning Glory; Redstar; Mexican Morning Glory
Ipomoea cordatotriloba Tie Vine; Pink Morning Glory; Coastal Morning Glory
Ipomoea hederacea Ivy Leaf Morning Glory
+ Expand All