Ipomoea batatas

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck
Common Name:Sweet Potato
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:IPBA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck - Sweet Potato

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA BATATAS (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 465. 1793.
Basionym: Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 77.5 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Biju, Taxon 51: 755. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batatas edulis Batatas edulis Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 6: 435. 1834.Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Batatas wallii Batatas wallii Morren, Ann. Soc. Roy. Agric. Gand 2: 285. 1846.  
Convolvulus batatas Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 154. 1753. Without data, Herb. Linnaeus 77.5 (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Biju, Taxon 51: 755. 2002.
Convolvulus edulis Convolvulus edulis Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 84. 1784. JAPAN: Nagasaki,
Convolvulus esculentus Convolvulus esculentus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 123. 1796, nom. illegit.Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Dioscorea cylindrica Dioscorea cylindrica Burman f., Fl. Ind. 43. 1768. INDIA: Kerala: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 7: t. 50. 1688).
Ipomoea batatas var. dissoluta Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. dissoluta Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891. PUERTO RICO:
Ipomoea batatas var. cannabina Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. cannabina Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 28: 37. 1899. TANZANIA: Zanzibar: Without data, Stuhlmann 99 (holotype: HBG).
Ipomoea batatas var. edulis Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. edulis (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891.Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea batatas var. leucorhiza Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. leucorhiza Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 468. 1861.  
Ipomoea batatas var. porphyrorhiza Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. porphyrorhiza Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 468. 1861.  
Ipomoea batatas var. fastigiata Ipomoea batatas (Linnaeus) Lamarck, var. fastigiata (Sweet) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 442. 1891.Ipomoea fastigiata Sweet 1826. 
Ipomoea catesbaei Ipomoea catesbaei G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 103. 1818. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (holotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 60. 1736).
Ipomoea davidsoniae Ipomoea davidsoniae Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 22: 98. 1940. PANAMA: Chiriqui: Bajo Mono, Boquete Distr., 3 Apr 1938, Davidson 595 (holotype: F; isotype: MO).
Ipomoea edulis Ipomoea edulis (Choisy) Niederlein, Bol. Mens. Prod. Argent. 29: 190. 1890, nom. illegit.Batatas edulis Choisy 1834; Convolvulus batatas Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea fastigiata Ipomoea fastigiata Sweet, Hort. Brit. 288. 1826.  
Ipomoea fastigiata var. ciliata Ipomoea fastigiata Sweet, var. ciliata Huber, Bol. Mus. Paraense Hist. Nat. 2: 512. 1898. BRAZIL
Ipomoea mucronata Ipomoea mucronata Schery, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 463. 1941. PANAMA: Chiriqui: Finca Lerida to Pena Blanca, s.d., Woodson & Schery 283 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 195. 1975.
Ipomoea purpusii Ipomoea purpusii House, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 18: 248. 1908. MEXICO
Ipomoea tiliacea var. merremioides Ipomoea tiliacea (Willdenow) Choisy, var. merremioides Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 21: 14. 1975. MARQUESAS: Hivaoa Island, s.d., Sachet 1300 (holotype: US; isotypes: P, UH).
Ipomoea tiliacea var. smithii Ipomoea tiliacea (Willdenow) Choisy, var. smithii Fosberg, in Fosberg & Sachet, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 21: 15. 1975. FIJI: Viti Levu: Vicinity of Nalatawa, eastern base of Mt. Evans range, s.d., Smith 4468 (holotype: US; isotype: BISH).
Ipomoea vulsa Ipomoea vulsa House, Muhlenbergia 3: 45, pl. 1. 1907. MEXICO
Ipomoea wallii Ipomoea wallii (Morren) Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2: 396. 1882.Batatas wallii Morren 1846. 

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.