Ipomoea cairica

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
Common Name:Mile-a-minute vine
Habitat:Disturbed areas along the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Mile-a-minute vine is an introduced perennial member of the Morning Glory family. It has been so widely planted as an ornamental that its origin is unknown but thought to be Africa or Asia. Mile-a-minute vine has palmately dissected alternate leaves. The stems climb by twining. Mile-a-minute vine is often found in disturbed areas near the coast. The one Alabama location is in Baldwin County. Mile-a-minute vine will root at the nodes when the vines come in contact with the soil. It also reproduces by seed. Mile-a-minute vine produces a lovely lavender flower, but because of its rampant growth and allelopathic properties it often replaces native vegetation. It is a noxious weed in many areas of the world. Mile-a-minute vine is similar to another introduced Morning Glory species--Wright's Morning Glory (Ipomoea wrightii A. Gray). Wright's Morning Glory is more widespread in Alabama, and is often found as a weed in row crops. Wright's Morning Glory flowers are smaller, more pink/purple in color, and have a thinner spiraled stalk.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet - Mile-a-minute vine

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA CAIRICA (Linnaeus) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 287. 1826.
Basionym: Convolvulus cairicus Linnaeus 1759.
Type: EGYPT: Without data (lectotype: Alpino, Fl. Aegypt. 75(fig.). 1638). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in C. E. Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Convolvulaceae 125. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus cairicus Convolvulus cairicus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 922. 1759. EGYPT: Without data (lectoytpe: Alpino, Fl. Aegypt. 75(fig.). 1638). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Convolvulaceae 125. 1963.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000038506 Baldwin 09 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7306
TROY
Ipomoea cairica (Linnaeus) Sweet
AMAL00020357 Mobile 12 Sep 2013 Howard E. Horne
2381
AMAL
Ipomoea cairica (Linnaeus) Sweet
TROY000038366 Baldwin 18 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24377
TROY
Ipomoea cairica (Linnaeus) Sweet
AUA_ACC026477 Mobile 10 OCT 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
49075
AUA
IPOMOEA CAIRICA (L.) SWEET
AUA_ACC072191 Baldwin 9 JUN 2012 KEENER, BRIAN R.
7306
AUA
IPOMOEA CAIRICA (L.) SWEET
UWAL0015678 Baldwin 18 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24377
UWAL
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
UWAL0011279 Baldwin 09 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7306
UWAL
Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet
AMAL00020141 Baldwin 09 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7306
AMAL
Ipomoea cairica (Linnaeus) Sweet
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: