Solidago puberula

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago puberula Nuttall
Common Name:Downy Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Historically, S. pulverulenta was treated as a variety of S. puberula which has led to some confusion about the two species. S. pulverulenta mostly occurs in the southern half of the state while S. puberula is quite rare and disjunct from the Blue Ridge Mountains into North Alabama, mainly in the northern third of the state.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago puberula Nuttall - Downy Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago puberula Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 162. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Cherokee, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU123021 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Solidago puberula Nuttall var. puberula
JSU123020 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Solidago puberula Nuttall var. puberula
NY02370549 Butler 11 Oct 1970 Robert Kral
41621
NY
Solidago puberula Nuttall
TROY000038348 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1359
TROY
Solidago puberula Nuttall var. puberula
UWAL0019736 Houston 14 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86895
UWAL
Solidago puberula Nutt.
TROY000029334 Montgomery 24 Sep 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20943
TROY
Solidago puberula Nuttall
UNA00060452 Mobile 12 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8129
UNA
Solidago puberula Nutt.
UWAL0014015 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1359
UWAL
Solidago puberula Nuttall var. puberula
UNA00049501 Geneva 12 Oct 1970 Kral, Robert
41668
UNA
Solidago puberula Nutt. var. puberula
TROY000020881 Escambia 16 Oct 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
20322
TROY
Solidago puberula Nuttall
AUA000007688 Mobile 12 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8129
AUA
Solidago Puberula Nutt.
UWAL0009383 Montgomery 24 Sep 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20943
UWAL
Solidago puberula Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: