Solidago patula

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
Common Name:Northern Roughleaf Goldenrod; Swamp Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Semple, J.C. , L. Tong, and P. Pastolero. 2012. Neotypification of Solidago salicina (Asteraceae: Astereae) and a multivariate comparison with S. patula. Phytoneuron 2012-56: 1–6.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow - Northern Roughleaf Goldenrod; Swamp Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd., Sp. Pl. 3(3): 2059. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago rigida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Calhoun, Chilton, Clay, Cleburne, Covington, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004789 Chilton 22 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69538
UWAL
Solidago patula Ait.
JSU123014 Clay 12 Sep 1993 J. M. Ballard
3335
JSU
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. patula
UWAL0031139 Calhoun 25 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14178
UWAL
Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU123013 Clay 12 Sep 1993 J. M. Ballard
3335
JSU
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. patula
UNA00059889 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11632
UNA
Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. var. patula
JSU123016 Talladega 28 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5330
JSU
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. patula
TROY000016368 Cleburne 22 Sep 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11632
TROY
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
JSU123017 Talladega 28 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5330
JSU
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. patula
JSU123015 Cleburne 2 Oct 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10957
JSU
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. patula
UWAL0014462 Sumter 27 Sep 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5469
UWAL
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
TROY000016367 Bibb 04 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90510
TROY
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00049549 Calhoun 9 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37738
UNA
Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0030632 Covington 15 Oct 1996 Kral, R.
86917
UWAL
Solidago patula Muhl.
UWAL0044106 Baldwin 09 Sep 1995 Larsen, H.S.
153
UWAL
Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU123012 Clay 19 Oct 1996 J. M. Ballard
7016
JSU
Solidago patula Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. patula
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: