Solidago juncea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago juncea Aiton
Common Name:Early Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SOJU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago juncea Aiton - Early Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago juncea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 213. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago juncea var. neobohemica    
Solidago juncea var. ramosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Lauderdale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU122880 Cherokee 3 Nov 1996 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Solidago juncea Aiton
UWAL0004790 Lauderdale 20 Jul 1982 Kral, R.
69500
UWAL
Solidago juncea Ait.
TROY000016344 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93189
TROY
Solidago juncea Aiton
TROY000016345 Blount 07 Sep 2002 Robert Kral
93189
TROY
Solidago juncea Aiton
TROY000034711 Lauderdale 20 Jul 1982 Robert Kral
69500
TROY
Solidago juncea Aiton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: