Solidago hispida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
Common Name:Hairy Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SOHI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago hispida Muhlenberg - Hairy Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago hispida Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2063. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, Colbert, Covington, DeKalb, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1898 - 1969

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139298 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9269
JSU
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
JSU122879 Cleburne 23 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
417
JSU
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
UWAL0015302 St. Clair 06 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3923
UWAL
Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
AUA000041249 Covington 7 Sep 2012 Hansen, Curtis J.
5737
AUA
Solidago Hispida Muhl. Ex Willd.
JSU122876 Cleburne 28 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
572
JSU
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
NY02352852 Calhoun 20 Sep 1892 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
AUA000007620 Cleburne 26 Sep 1960 Jones, Jr., Samuel B.
352
AUA
Solidago Hispida Muhl. Ex Willd.
TROY000016343 Colbert 06 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66564
TROY
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
JSU122878 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13888
JSU
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
UNA00049546 DeKalb 12 Sep 1898 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
UNA00049547 DeKalb 08 Oct 1969 Kral, Robert
37657
UNA
Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
JSU122877 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13888
JSU
Solidago hispida Muhlenberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: