Solidago flaccidifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago flaccidifolia Small
Common Name:Mountain Goldenrod; Appalachian Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago flaccidifolia Small - Mountain Goldenrod; Appalachian Goldenrod

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago caesia var. paniculata    
Solidago curtisii var. flaccidifolia    
Solidago flaccidifolia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Coosa, Dallas, Henry, Lawrence, Lee, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003051 Colbert 23 Sep 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-582
ALNHS
Solidago flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0048053 Coosa 28 Sep 2017 Soehren, Eric C.
525
UWAL
Solidago flaccidifolia Small
UWAL0052427 St. Clair 22 Sep 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10457
UWAL
Solidago flaccidifolia Small
NY02351069 Lee 01 Sep 1900 Francis E. Lloyd
s.n.
NY
Solidago curtisii Torrey & A. Gray var. flaccidifolia (Small) Torr., A.Gray, R.E.Cook & Semple
AUA000007563 Dallas 29 Oct 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1398
AUA
Solidago Curtisii Torr. & Gray Var. Flaccidifolia (Small) R.E. Cook & Semple
AUA000007562 Dallas 8 Sep 1982 Gunn, Scott C.
1229
AUA
Solidago Curtisii Torr. & Gray Var. Flaccidifolia (Small) R.E. Cook & Semple
UNA00053978 Lawrence 18 Oct 1980 Haynes, Robert R.
8222
UNA
Solidago flaccidifolia Small
AUA000007554 Henry 17 Nov 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5634
AUA
Solidago Curtisii Torr. & Gray Var. Flaccidifolia (Small) R.E. Cook & Semple
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: