Rudbeckia heliopsidis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Sun Facing Coneflower; Pineywoods Coneflower; Little River Black Eyed Susan
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & A. Gray - Sun Facing Coneflower; Pineywoods Coneflower; Little River Black Eyed Susan

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Lee, Macon, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, US, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU119593 Marshall 28 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2737
JSU
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & Gray
UWAL0018190 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Kral, R.
36482
UWAL
Rudbeckia heliopsidis T&G
JSU119592 DeKalb 14 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7022
JSU
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & Gray
AUA000006866 Lee 28 SEP 1994 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8242
AUA
RUDBECKIA HELIOPSIDIS TORR. & GRAY
JSU119590 Cherokee 7 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15638
JSU
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & Gray
UWAL0018193 DeKalb 10 Aug 1973 Kral, R.
51076
UWAL
Rudbeckia heliopsidis T&G
UNA00049100 DeKalb 29 Aug 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24440
UNA
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torr. & Gray
UWAL0018189 DeKalb 27 Jul 1977 Kral, R.
60622
UWAL
Rudbeckia heliopsidis T&G
JSU119594 Marshall 7 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2568
JSU
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & Gray
AUA000006867 Macon 27 SEP 1994 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8238
AUA
RUDBECKIA HELIOPSIDIS TORR. & GRAY
JSU119589 Cherokee 3 Aug 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15371
JSU
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & Gray
UNA00049101 DeKalb 11 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torr. & Gray
NY00232854 Cherokee 1840 Samuel B. Buckley
s.n.
NY
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & A. Gray
AUA000006865 DeKalb 8 SEP 1994 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8203
AUA
RUDBECKIA HELIOPSIDIS TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0017797 Cherokee 22 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86582
UWAL
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torr. & A. Gray
AUA000006864 DeKalb 27 SEP 1994 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8236
AUA
RUDBECKIA HELIOPSIDIS TORR. & GRAY
JSU119591 Cherokee 28 Jul 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15638
JSU
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & Gray
USAM000002665 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36523
USAM
Rudbeckia heliopsidis Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0018191 DeKalb 09 Aug 1973 Kral, R.
51032
UWAL
Rudbeckia heliopsidis T&G
UWAL0018563 Macon 24 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62616
UWAL
Rudbeckia heliopsidis T&G
US01760951 Lee 8 Sep 1883 Smith, John Donnell
2023
US
Rudbeckia heliopsidis T&G.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: