Rudbeckia fulgida var. umbrosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynton & Beadle) Cronquist
Common Name:Appalachian Coneflower; Shady Coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynton & Beadle) Cronquist - Appalachian Coneflower; Shady Coneflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia chapmanii    
Rudbeckia umbrosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, DeKalb, Morgan, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018154 Colbert 28 Aug 1989 Kral, R.
77001
UWAL
Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. umbrosa Beadl.
UWAL0018211 DeKalb 22 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86576
UWAL
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. umbrosa
UNA00049035 Sumter 31 Jul 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1765
UNA
Rudbeckia fulgida Ait. var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynt. & Beadle) Cronq.
BRIT67403 Morgan 27655 Kral, Robert
56550
BRIT
Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. umbrosa (C.L. Boynton & Beadle) Cronquist
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: