Cystopteris bulbifera

Family:CYSTOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
Common Name:Bulblet Bladder Fern; Bulblet Fern
Habitat:Dripping calcareous bluff and wet forest.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYSTOPTERIDACEAE - Brittle Fern Family family
Genus Cystopteris
Species Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi - Bulblet Bladder Fern; Bulblet Fern

Citation

Citation Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, Neues J. Bot. 1(2): 10. 1806.
Basionym: Polypodium bulbiferum L.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Filix bulbifera  Polypodium bulbiferum L. 
Polypodium bulbiferum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Cherokee, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00018760 Jackson 20 Apr 2010 T. Wayne Barger
HC-500
AMAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh
UWAL0036544 Jackson 21 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8249
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UWAL0015621 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1235
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
JSU106703 Etowah 04 Jul 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9719
JSU
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00052649 Morgan 26 Jul 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UWAL0001196 Madison 30 Mar 1975 Simmers, Richard W.
2826
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernhardi
UNA00052648 Colbert 12 Mar 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
JSU106706 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15731
JSU
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00025737 Colbert 28 Sep 1940 James W. Shaw
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
AMAL00019918 Colbert 21 Jun 1980 John W. Short
1208
AMAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UWAL0012017 Blount 10 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
0951
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
31984 Limestone 6 JUL 1974 SHORT, JOHN W.
178
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS BULBIFERA (L.) BERNH.
TROY000046177 Blount 10 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
951
TROY
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00052659 Madison 10 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1004
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UWAL0031430 Colbert 26 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2922
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00052658 Colbert 7 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00053200 Jackson 12 Jul 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
JSU106702 Etowah 19 May 1968 Gary Collier
s.n.
JSU
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
AUA000030998 Colbert 21 Jun 1980 SHORT, JOHN W.
1208
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS BULBIFERA (L.) BERNH.
UNA00052653 Madison 6 Sep 1953 Jack S. Brown
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00053197 DeKalb 28 Jun 1958 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
31788B Etowah 25 JUN 1976 SHORT, JOHN W.
694
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS BULBIFERA (L.) BERNH.
UNA00052647 Winston 9 May 1953 Mrs. C. Doster
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00056775 Bibb 7 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7142
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
AMAL00019811 Cherokee 09 Aug 1982 John W. Short
1277a
AMAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
JSU106705 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1425
JSU
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
35680 Morgan 31 MAY 1980 SHORT, JOHN W.
1196
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS BULBIFERA (L.) BERNH.
UNA00052662 Morgan 31 May 1980 John W. Short
1196
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UWAL0036425 Marshall 13 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8403
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00052661 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
606
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UWAL0031543 Morgan 30 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
3045
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
TROY000031034 Etowah 1960 Blanche Evans Dean
s.n.
TROY
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00052654 Jackson 18 Jul 1954 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UWAL0001195 Etowah 25 Jun 1976 Short, J.W.
0694
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernhardi
UNA00053198 Winston 18 Jul 1954 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00047586 Madison 30 Mar 1975 Richard W. Simmers
2826
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00052660 Tuscaloosa _ Jun 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00052651 Winston 1 Aug 1953 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
JSU106704 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 D. D. Spaulding
4739
JSU
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UWAL0031442 Colbert 23 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2831
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UWAL0016939 Morgan 27 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1235
UWAL
Cystopteris bulbifera (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
UNA00052652 Madison 6 Sep 1953 Jack S. Brown
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
UNA00053196 DeKalb 28 Jun 1958 Jesse S. White
s.n.
UNA
Cystopteris bulbifera (L.) Bernh.
35698 Colbert 21 JUN 1980 SHORT, JOHN W.
1208
AUA
CYSTOPTERIS BULBIFERA (L.) BERNH.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: