Solidago rigida var. rigida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago rigida Linnaeus var. rigida
Common Name:Midwestern Bold Goldenrod; Stiff Leaf Goldenrod; Hard Leaf Flat Top Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago rigida Linnaeus var. rigida - Midwestern Bold Goldenrod; Stiff Leaf Goldenrod; Hard Leaf Flat Top Goldenrod

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO RIGIDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 880. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oligoneruon rigidum var. rigidum    
Oligoneuron grandiflorum    
Solidago grandiflora    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Colbert, Dallas, Etowah, Greene, Hale, Lowndes, Macon, Marengo, Montgomery, Pickens, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2009 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0009602 Marengo 01 Oct 2011 England, J. Kevin
3160
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
NY02368556 Sumter 31-Oct-93 R. Dale Thomas
138492
NY
Solidago rigida Linnaeus
UWAL0013779 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23493
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
UWAL0009366 Marengo 21 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1436
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
UWAL0014215 Bullock 31 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1204
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000016375 Etowah 09 Oct 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11638
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
TROY000035690 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23311
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0015232 Hale 13 Oct 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8223
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000034050 Greene 19 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4979
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
TROY000035944 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23495
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0012457 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23311
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000035631 Macon 03 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23468
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0009367 Marengo 08 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1367
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000032306 Marengo 25 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5671
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0001682 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6212
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
SAMF0005557 Greene 19 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4979
SAMF
Solidago rigida Linnaeus
AUA000028687 Greene 19 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4979
AUA
Solidago Rigida L. Ssp. Rigida
UWAL0003072 Dallas 27 Sep 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
UWAL0002835 Montgomery 14 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21646
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000037490 Bullock 31 Aug 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1204
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
TROY000038974 Lowndes 27 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24593
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0001063 Marengo 25 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5671
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000032359 Pickens 03 Oct 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6212
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
TROY000033773 Dallas 27 Sep 2010 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0002932 Greene 19 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4979
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000035943 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23493
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
UWAL0011533 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23495
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
UWAL0016793 Lowndes 27 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24593
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
TROY000032721 Montgomery 14 Oct 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21646
TROY
Oligoneuron rigidum (Linnaeus) Small
NY02368567 Colbert 24-Oct-73 John A. Churchill
73-246
NY
Solidago rigida Linnaeus
TROY000048968 Hale 13 Oct 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8223
TROY
Solidago rigida Linnaeus
UWAL0011508 Macon 03 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23468
UWAL
Solidago rigida L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: