Solidago ptarmicoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago ptarmicoides Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin
Common Name:White Prairie Goldenrod; Upland White Aster; Prairie Flat Top Goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago ptarmicoides Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin - White Prairie Goldenrod; Upland White Aster; Prairie Flat Top Goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin
Basionym: Aster ptarmicoides Torr. & A. Gray 1841.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster ptarmicoides    
Inula alba .    
Oligoneuron album Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 75(1): 28. 1993.Inula alba Nutt. 
Solidago asteroides    
Unamia alba  Inula alba Nutt. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, BRIT, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2015 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT74330 Cherokee 10 Sep 1989 Kral, Robert
77094
BRIT
Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & A. Gray
ALNHS00003386 Cherokee 18 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1939
ALNHS
Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) Boivin
ALNHS00003386 Cherokee 18 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1939
ALNHS
Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) Boivin
JSU123019 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9256
JSU
Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) Boivin
ALNHS00006899 Cherokee 29 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5313
ALNHS
Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) Boivin
BRIT74329 Cherokee 22 Sep 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9256
BRIT
Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & A. Gray
UWAL0018556 Cherokee 10 Sep 1989 Kral, Robert
77094
UWAL
Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A.Gray) B.Boivin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: