Liatris oligocephala

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris oligocephala J.R. Allison
Common Name:Cahaba Blazing Star; Cahaba Torch
Habitat:Dolomitic glades.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:So far this taxon is only known from the Ketona Dolomitic glades in Bibb County, Alabama.
Status:Native, Endemic, S1 (State Rank), G1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris oligocephala J.R. Allison - Cahaba Blazing Star; Cahaba Torch

Citation

Citation Liatris oligocephala J.R. Allison, Castanea 66(1–2): 175–179, f. 8, 9C, F. 2001.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Bibb Co.: ca. 14.2 km NE of Centreville. "Starblaze Glade Southwest," Ketona Dolomite outcrop ca. 0.3 km N of the Little Cahaba River, 18 Jul 1993, James R. Allison and Timothy E. Stevens 7802 (holotype, GH; isotypes: AUA, BRIT, DUKE, FLAS, FSU, GA, IBE, JSU, MICH, MO, NCU, NY, TAMU, TENN, UARK, UNA, US, USCH, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060021 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7119
UNA
Liatris oligocephala J. R. Allison
AUA000005563 Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7820
AUA
LIATRIS OLIGOCEPHALA J. ALLISON
UWAL0037553 Bibb 27 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7238
UWAL
Liatris oligocephala J. Allison
AUA000005562 Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7817
AUA
LIATRIS OLIGOCEPHALA J. ALLISON
JSU117411 Bibb 4 Aug 1996 John R. MacDonald
9820
JSU
Liatris oligocephala J.R. Allison
AUA_ACC061461 Bibb 18 JUL 1993 ALLISON, JAMES R.
7802
AUA
LIATRIS OLIGOCEPHALA J. ALLISON
UNA00060035 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7817
UNA
Liatris oligocephala J. R. Allison
UNA00060019 Bibb 18 Jul 1992 James R. Allison
6864
UNA
Liatris oligocephala J. R. Allison
NY00688594 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7802
NY
Liatris oligocephala J.R. Allison
UNA00060036 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7820
UNA
Liatris oligocephala J. R. Allison
AUA000005561 Bibb 18 JUL 1992 ALLISON, JAMES R.
6864
AUA
LIATRIS OLIGOCEPHALA J. ALLISON
UNA00060064 Bibb 18 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7804
UNA
Liatris oligocephala J. R. Allison
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: