Liatris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:GAYFEATHER
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Liatris aspera Rough Blazing Star; Tall Gayfeather
Liatris chapmanii Chapman's Blazing Star; Chapman's Gayfeather
Liatris cylindracea Barrelhead Blazing Star; Slender Blazing Star; Ontario Gayfeather
Liatris elegans Elegant Blazing Star; Pink Scale Gayfeather
Liatris elegantula Grassleaf Blazing Star; Grassleaf Gayfeather
+ Expand All