Liatris ×macdanieliana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris ×macdanieliana J.R. Allison
Common Name:MacDaniel's Blazing Star; MacDaniel's Gayfeather
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris ×macdanieliana J.R. Allison - MacDaniel's Blazing Star; MacDaniel's Gayfeather

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NYv-313-01104890 Bibb 17 Jul 1993 James R. Allison
7798
NY
Liatris ×macdanieliana J.R. Allison
UNA00060041 Bibb 31 Jul 1994 James R. Allison
8533
UNA
Liatris X macdanieliana J. Allison
AUA000005543 Bibb 9 FEB 1996 ALLISON, JAMES R.
9461
AUA
LIATRIS X MACDANIELIANA J. ALLISON
UNA00060042 Bibb 20 Aug 1994 James R. Allison
8559
UNA
Liatris X macdanieliana J. Allison
NY01104891 Bibb 20 Aug 1994 James R. Allison
8559
NY
Liatris ×macdanieliana J.R. Allison
AUA000005542 Bibb 17 AUG 1998 ALLISON, JAMES R.
11343
AUA
LIATRIS X MACDANIELIANA J. ALLISON
61462AUA_ACC Bibb 20 AUG 1994 ALLISON, JAMES R.
8559
AUA
LIATRIS X MACDANIELIANA J. ALLISON
AUA000005544 Bibb 31 JUL 1994 ALLISON, JAMES R.
8533
AUA
LIATRIS X MACDANIELIANA J. ALLISON
UNA00060055 Bibb 19 Aug 1999 James R. Allison
12166
UNA
Liatris X macdanieliana J. Allison
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: