Liatris hirsuta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris hirsuta Rydberg
Common Name:Hairy Blazing Star; Hairy Gayfeather
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris hirsuta Rydberg - Hairy Blazing Star; Hairy Gayfeather

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liatris squarrosa var. hirsuta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Etowah, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007108 Cherokee 09 Jul 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5294
ALNHS
Liatris hirsuta Rydb.
UWAL0053183 Cherokee 19 Jul 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11849
UWAL
Liatris hirsuta Rydb.
ALNHS00007107 Cherokee 09 Jul 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5292
ALNHS
Liatris hirsuta Rydb.
TROY000050433 St. Clair 29 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10754
TROY
Liatris hirsuta Rydberg
JSU117130 Etowah 13 Aug 1995 Hodge-Spaulding, Lesley M.
4316
JSU
Liatris hirsuta Rydberg
ALNHS00007109 Cherokee 09 Jul 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5293
ALNHS
Liatris hirsuta Rydb.
UWAL0047472 St. Clair 29 Jun 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10754
UWAL
Liatris hirsuta Rydb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: