Liatris cylindracea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris cylindracea Michx.
Common Name:Barrelhead Blazing Star; Slender Blazing Star; Ontario Gayfeather
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LICY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris cylindracea Michx. - Barrelhead Blazing Star; Slender Blazing Star; Ontario Gayfeather

Citation

Citation Liatris cylindracea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 93. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria cylindracea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1985 - 1985

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139906 Bibb 04 Aug 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9806
JSU
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
TROY000015549 Bibb 14 Aug 2000 Kral, Robert
90119
TROY
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
JSU116721 Bibb 4 Aug 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9821
JSU
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
UWAL0052203 Bibb 13 Jul 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10760
UWAL
Liatris cylindracea Michx.
SAMF0005547 Bibb 30 Aug 2011 Davenport, Lawrence J.
4841
SAMF
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
AUA000005359 Bibb 8 Oct 1973 Kral, Robert
52262
AUA
Liatris Cylindracea Michx.
UNA00048101 Bibb 01 Aug 1985 Horn, Charles N.
719
UNA
Liatris cylindracea Michx.
SAMF0006775 Bibb 20 Jun 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6382
SAMF
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
AUA000005360 Bibb 21 Jul 1996 Schotz, Alfred
1419
AUA
Liatris Cylindracea Michx.
UWAL0037554 Bibb 28 Sep 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
7257
UWAL
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
UNA00057763 Bibb 19 Jul 1992 Allison, James R.
6877
UNA
Liatris cylindracea Michx.
UWAL0030385 Bibb 09 Aug 1992 Kral, Robert
81272
UWAL
Liatris cylindracea Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: