Pteridium latiusculum var. latiusculum

Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries var. latiusculum
Common Name:Eastern Bracken Fern; Pasture Brake
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE - Bracken Fern family
Genus Pteridium
Species Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries var. latiusculum - Eastern Bracken Fern; Pasture Brake

Citation

Citation Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries, Wiss. Ergebn. Schwed. Rhodesia-Kongo Exped. 1(1): 7. 1914.
Basionym: Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827.
Type: CANADA: Newfoundland:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cincinalis latiuscula Cincinalis latiuscula (Desvaux) Marie-Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 2: 71. 1923.Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn, subsp. latiusculum (Desvaux) Hultén ex R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Station Mem. 291: 7. 1949.Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteridium latiusculum var. verum Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries, var. verum Wherry, Amer. Fern J. 27: 58. 1937, nom. inadmiss.Pteridium latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteridium aquilinum var. latiusculum Pteridium aquilinum (L.)Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desv.)Underw. ex A.Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 3. 17. 1909.Pteris latiuscula Desvaux 1827. 
Pteris aquilina var. pubescens Pteris aquilina Linnaeus, var. pubescens Kunze, Linnaea 13: 142. 1839.  
Pteris aquilina    
Pteris latiuscula Pteris latiuscula Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 303. 1827. CANADA: Newfoundland:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Covington, Dallas, Macon, Madison, Marion, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1941 - 1941

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU140325 Macon 09 Jul 1986 Crockett, Veronica
23
JSU
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
JSU142642 Calhoun 17 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
482s
JSU
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
UWAL0036070 Blount 04 Jun 2014 Anderson, Kelly
563
UWAL
Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hier. ex Fries ssp. latusculum
SAMF0006277 Talladega 22 Jun 2016 Davenport, Lawrence J.
6402
SAMF
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
JSU153206 Calhoun 01 May 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
1437
JSU
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
AMAL00022833 Talladega 22 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9714
AMAL
Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex Fries var. latiusculum
UWAL0033740 Talladega 22 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9714
UWAL
Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex Fries var. latiusculum
JSU142639 Calhoun 06 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
315
JSU
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
SAMF0007709 Covington 05 Apr 2021 Davenport, L.J.
6821
SAMF
Pteridium latiusculum (Desvaux) Hieronymus ex R. E. Fries
UNA00025760 Colbert 28 Jun 1941 Shaw, James W.
s.n.
UNA
Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron.
SAMF0006278 Marion 15 May 1954 McCullough, Herbert A.
s.n.
SAMF
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
JSU146033 Calhoun 21 May 1993 Hutchinson, Francine
1515
JSU
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
JSU106719 Madison 11 May 1996 Spaulding, Daniel D.
8404
JSU
Pteridium aquilinum (Linnaeus) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desvaux) L. Underwood ex A. Heller
ALNHS00001814 Dallas 07 Jul 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
OC-329
ALNHS
Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron. var. latiusculum
ALNHS00001614 Baldwin 15 Dec 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#871
ALNHS
Pteridium latiusculum (Desv.) Hieron var. latiusculum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: